skip to Main Content

Carbecue, located at Hogendijk 1a 2441CJ Nieuwveen, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown here privacy declaration.

Contact details

www.carbecue.com
Hogendijk 1a
2441CJ
Nieuwveen
+31683568957

Job Janmaat is Carbecue’s data protection officer. He can be contacted via info@carbecue.com

Personal data that we process

Carbecue processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:
– First and last name
– address data
– Phone number
– E-mail address
– IP address
– Information about your activities on our website
– Internet browser and device type
– Bank account number

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service is not intended to collect data about visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or
guardian. However, we can not check whether a visitor is older than 16. That is why we encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children to prevent the collection of data about children without the consent of the parents. If you are convinced that we are personal
have collected information about a minor, please contact us via info@carbecue.com, we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Carbecue processes your personal data for the following purposes:
– Dealing with your payment
– If necessary, you can call or e-mail to perform our services
– To deliver goods and services to you
– Carbecue also processes personal data if we are required to do so by law, such as information that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision-making

Carbecue does not make decisions based on automated processing of things that can have (major) consequences for people.

How long we store personal data

Cookie: Google Analytics
Name: _utma
Function: Analytical cookie that measures website visits
Storage period: 26 months

Share personal information with third parties

Carbecue will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide this information if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our order, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Carbecue remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies or similar techniques that we use

Carewood uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Carbecue uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works well and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work and optimize. In addition, we place cookies that track your browsing behavior so that we can offer customized content and ads. On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and asked permission for their placement. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. You can also delete all previously stored information via the settings of your browser. For explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Carbecue and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@carbecue.com.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

Carbecue also wants to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Carbecue takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and

to prevent unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or there are indications of abuse, please contact us at info@carbecue.com.

Also read what the hosting of Carbecue is doing to secure your online privacy: https://www.antagonist.nl/downloads/algemene-voorwaarden.pdf

Content website and social media
On https://carbecue.com you can see photos and graphic images a Carbecue that has been sold, used or has been used somewhere. Sometimes a (company) name or location is mentioned. To place this data, permission has been requested in advance by e-mail. This permission can be withdrawn at any time by sending an email to info@carbecue.com.